Computer & AV Distribution

Data Protection, Privacy Policy


 

Who we are:

Montara Ltd T/A Total Import Solutions
Montara House
Ballycurreen Industrial Estate
Ballycurreen
Cork
T12 X9Y6
Phone: +353 21 4929700
Email: GDPR@totalimports.ie

Where do we process personal data:

Montara Ltd T/A Total Import Solutions stores and processes personal data in Ireland.

 

Purpose of the processing:

Montara Ltd T/A Total Import Solutions processes personal data for the following purposes:
• Client administration.
• Direct Marketing (which you may unsubscribe from at any time).
• Provision of goods and services.
• Web site and services functionality (Google Analytics, Cookies, Mail statistics, logs).
• Legal or regulatory obligations.
• Health & Safety and Security (e.g. CCTV, Phone recording, Cyber security).
The legal basis for this processing is:
• Legitimate interests.
• Consent.
• Performance of a contract.
• Legal obligation.
• To protect the vital interests of the data subject.

 

Recipients of personal data:

We disclose appropriate data to the following organisations only when required:

  • Couriers (Name, Address, Phone number).
  • An Post (Name, Address).
  • Manufacturer's service centres/repair agents (Name, Address, Phone number, Product details e.g. if necessary to provide repair services).
  • Print and online companies for the purposes of promoting partners and service providers (Name, Address, Phone number, Email address e.g. Partner Program brochures).
  • Law enforcement agencies (when required by law).

 

Details of transfers to third countries:

Montara Ltd T/A Total Import Solutions does not provide data to third countries.

 

Data Retention period:

Data is generally retained for the duration of your relationship with us plus 2 years, or as required by laws/regulations.

 

Your rights:

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that Montara Ltd T/A Total Import Solutions hold on you.
Please contact us at the address above in order to exercise any of these rights:

1. The right to be informed

You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.

2. The right of access

You have the right to obtain:
• Confirmation of your personal data being processed.
• Access to a copy of your personal data.
• And any other supplementary information.

3. The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent)

You have the right to have your personal data erased, in the following circumstances:
• You withdraw consent.
• The personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
• The personal data was unlawfully processed.
• Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.
• Where you object to the processing and there is no superseding legitimate requirement to continue the processing.

5. The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data.

6. The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

7. The right to object

You have the right to object to:
• Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).
• Direct marketing (including profiling).
• Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when:
• It is based on automated processing.
• It produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the data subject.

The right to complain:

If you feel that Montara Ltd T/A Total Import Solutions has not fulfilled its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679,then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC).
The DPC offers guidance on how to make a complaint here:
https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-DataProtection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

Automated decision making, including profiling:

Montara Ltd T/A Total Import Solutions does not use automated decision making or profiling.

 


 

© TotalImports.ie 2011. All Rights Reserved                    TotalImports.ie SiteMap    8